FIELD SET FOR FORREST WOOD CUP IN AUGUST

Posted by Z3 MEDIA STAFF on 06/28/2016

Story courtesy of FLW Communications

MINNEAPOLIS – The full 50-angler field for the 2016 Forrest Wood Cup is set. The Forrest Wood Cup presented by Walmart will visit Wheeler Lake and the Huntsville, Alabama, area August 4-7 to crown bass fishing’s top angler of 2016. Hosted by the Huntsville/Madison County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau, the tournament will feature 50 of the world’s best bass-fishing professionals casting for the sport’s biggest award – $300,000 cash.

Here’s how the field breaks down:

2015 Forrest Wood Cup Champion
1. Brad Knight, Lancing, Tenn.

2015 Walmart FLW Tour Angler of the Year
2. Scott Martin, Clewiston, Fla.

2016 FLW Bass Fishing League All-American Champion
3. Jeremy Lawyer, Sarcoxie, Mo.

2016 FLW College Fishing National Champion
4. Hampton Anderson, Anderson, S.C.

2016 The Bass Federation National Champion
5. Joseph Webster, Fulton, Miss.

2015 Costa FLW Series National Championship Qualifiers
6. Ray Hanselman, Del Rio, Texas
7. Brandon Perkins, Counce, Tenn.
8. David Barnes Sr., China, Maine
9. Charlie Weyer, West Hills, Calif.
10. Brian Holder, Belmont, N.C.
11. Nick Prvonozac, Warren, Ohio
12. Tyler Suddarth, Valdosta, Ga.
13. Jeff Hippert, Hamburg, N.Y.
14. Bill Chapman, Salt Rock, W.Va.
15. Denny Brauer, Del Rio, Texas

2016 Walmart FLW Tour Top 36*
*The top 35 anglers in the AOY standings qualify for the Cup, but because Scott Martin double-qualified FLW extended an additional invite to 36th place.
16.  Andy Morgan, Dayton, Tenn.      
17. Chris Johnston, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
18. Stetson Blaylock, Benton, Ark.
19. Jacob Wheeler, Indianapolis, Ind.
20. Jeff Gustafson, Keewatin, Ontario, Canada
21. Jeff Sprague, Point, Texas
22. John Cox, DeBary, Fla.
23. Michael Neal, Dayton, Tenn.
24. Mark Rose, West Memphis, Ark.
25. Shinichi Fukae, Palestine, Texas
26. Scott Canterbury, Springville, Ala.
27. Matt Arey, Shelby, N.C.
28. Wesley Strader, Spring City, Tenn.
29. Cody Meyer, Auburn, Calif.
30. Jamie Horton, Centerville, Ala.
31. J.T. Kenney, Palm Bay, Fla.
32. Clark Wendlandt, Leander, Texas
33. Bryan Thrift, Shelby, N.C.
34. Darrel Robertson, Jay, Okla.
35. Scott Suggs, Alexander, Ark.
36. Greg Bohannan, Bentonville, Ark.
37. David Dudley, Lynchburg, Va.
38. Bryan Schmitt, Deale, Md.
39. Todd Auten, Lake Wylie, S.C.
40. Shane Lehew, Mooresville, N.C.
41. Brandon McMillan, Clewiston, Fla.
42. Terry Bolton, Paducah, Ky.
43. Cory Johnston, Cavan, Ontario, Canada
44. Dan Morehead, Paducah, Ky.
45. Clark Reehm, Huntington, Texas
46. Jim Tutt, Longview, Texas
47. Jimmy Reese, Witter Springs, Calif.
48. Jay Kendrick, Grant, Ala.
49. Brandon Cobb, Greenwood, S.C.
50. Troy Morrow, Eastanollee, Ga.

Pro Denny Brauer of Del Rio, Texas, accepted an invitation to the Forrest Wood Cup via his 10th place finish at the 2015 Costa FLW Series Championship after Trevor Fitzgerald of Belleview, Florida, became ineligible to compete.

For a full schedule of events, complete details and updated information visit FLWFishing.com. For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow us on Facebook at Facebook.com/FLWFishing and on Twitter at Twitter.com/FLWFishing.